To make sure you find your fun from Resorts World Birmingham, update your preferences now.

Showing at Sports Bar

Sit back and relax in style at the Sports Bar & Grill whilst watching the action unfold with a range of food and drink offers available.

JANUARY SPORTING EVENTS

 

8-9: Football - Carabao Cup semi-final first legs

12: Formula E - Marrakech, Morocco

13-20: Snooker - Masters, London

19: Football - Scottish Cup fourth round

14-27: Tennis - Australian Open, Melbourne

17: Basketball - NBA London Game: Washington Wizards v New York Knicks

19: Boxing - Manny Pacquiao v Adrien Broner, Las Vegas

20: American football - NFL Conference Championships

23: Football - Carabao Cup semi-final second leg: Burton v Manchester City

23-27: Cricket - West Indies v England, first Test, Barbados

24: Football - Carabao Cup semi-final second leg: Chelsea v Tottenham

25-28: Football - FA Cup fourth round

25: Hockey - FIH Pro League, Spain men v Great Britain men, Valencia

26: Formula E - Santiago, Chile

27: Basketball - BBL & WBBL Cup finals, Birmingham

31 Jan-4 Feb: Cricket - West Indies v England, second Test, Antigua

 

FEBRUARY

 

1: Rugby union - Six Nations: France v Wales, Stade de France

2: Rugby union - Six Nations: Scotland v Italy, Murrayfield; Ireland v England, Aviva Stadium

2: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations: France v Wales, Stadium GGL

3: American football - Super Bowl 53, Atlanta, Georgia

6-9: Tennis - GB host Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I preliminary stage, Bath

8: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations: Scotland v Ireland, Scotstoun Stadium

9-10: Athletics - British Indoor Championships, Birmingham Arena

9-13: Cricket - West Indies v England third Test, St Lucia

9: Rugby union - Six Nations: Scotland v Ireland, Murrayfield; Italy v Wales, Stadio Olympico

9: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations: Italy v Wales, Lecce

9: Football - Scottish Cup fifth round

10: Rugby union - Six Nations: England v France, Twickenham

10: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations: England v France, Castle Park

12-13: Football - Champions League last 16, first leg

14: Football - Europa League last 32, first leg

15-18: Football - FA Cup fifth round

16: Formula E - Mexico City

16: Boxing - Leo Santa Cruz v Miguel Flores, Los Angeles

17: Football - Women's FA Cup fifth round

19-20: Football - Champions League last 16, first leg

20: Cricket - West Indies v England, first one-day international, Barbados

21: Football - Europa League last 32, second leg

22: Cricket - West Indies v England, second one-day international, Barbados

23: Rugby union - Six Nations: France v Scotland, Stade de France; Wales v England, Principality Stadium

23: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations, Italy v Ireland, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi; France v Scotland, Stadium Metropole

23: Football - Women's League Cup final, venue TBC

23: Boxing - James DeGale v Chris Eubank Jr, London

24: Rugby union - Six Nations: Italy v Ireland, Stadio Olympico

24: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations: Wales v England, Cardiff Arms Park

24: Football - Carabao Cup final, Wembley Stadium

25: Cricket - West Indies v England, third one-day international, Grenada

25 Feb-10 March: Winter sports, Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Championships, Whistler, Canada

27: Cricket - West Indies v England, fourth one-day international, Grenada

27 Feb-3 March: Cycling - World Track Championships, Pruszkow, Poland

 

MARCH

2: Cricket - West Indies v England, fifth one-day international, St Lucia

2: Football - Scottish Cup sixth round

5: Cricket - West Indies v England, first Twenty20 international, St Lucia

5-6: Football - Champions League last 16, second leg

7: Football - Europa League last 16, first leg

8: Cricket - West Indies v England, second Twenty20 international, St Kitts

8: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations, Scotland v Wales, Scotstoun Stadium

9: Rugby union - Six Nations, Scotland v Wales, Murrayfield; England v Italy, Twickenham

9: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations, England v Italy, Sandy Park; Ireland v France, Energia Park

10: Rugby union - Six Nations, Ireland v France, Aviva Stadium

10: Cricket - West Indies v England, third Twenty20 international, St Kitts

10: Formula E - Hong Kong

12-13: Football - Champions League last 16, second leg

12-15: Horse racing - Cheltenham Festival

14: Football - Europa League last 16, second leg

14-17: Para-cycling - Track World Championships, Apeldoorn, Netherlands

16: Rugby union - Six Nations final weekend, Italy v France, Stadio Olympico; Wales v Ireland, Principality Stadium; England v Scotland, Twickenham

16: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations: England v Scotland, Twickenham

16-17: Football - FA Cup quarter-finals

17: Formula 1 season starts - Australian Grand Prix, Melbourne

17: Rugby union - Women's Six Nations, Wales v Ireland, Cardiff Arms Park; Italy v France, Stadio Plebiscito

17-21: Cricket - Afghanistan v Ireland, one-off Test, Dehradun, India

19: Basketball - BBL Trophy final, Glasgow

20-21: Football - Women's Champions League quarter-final first legs

21: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Northern Ireland v Estonia, Windsor Park

22: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, England v Czech Republic, Wembley Stadium

23: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Gibraltar v Republic of Ireland, Victoria Stadium

23: Formula E - Sanya, China

23: Gymnastics - Artistic World Cup, Birmingham

24: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Wales v Slovakia, Cardiff City Stadium; San Marino v Scotland, San Marino Stadium, Northern Ireland v Belarus, Windsor Park

25: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Montenegro v England, Podgorica City Stadium

26: Football - Euro 2020 qualifying, Republic of Ireland v Georgia, Aviva Stadium

29-31: Rugby union - Champions Cup and Challenge Cup quarter-finals

 

31: Formula 1 - Bahrain Grand Prix, Sakhir

31: Hockey - FIH Pro League, United States women v Great Britain women, Lancaster